Ulgrim's Recall Scroll: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Notes) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Intro | {{Intro | ||
| Patch Introduced = [[The Hall of the Tusker King ]] | | Patch Introduced = [[The Hall of the Tusker King]] | ||
| Related Quests = | | Related Quests = [[Ulgrim's Scroll|Ulgrim's Lost Scroll]] | ||
| Updated = | | Updated = [[#Previous Ulgrim's Recall Locations|See Below]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{| | {{Scroll | ||
| Name = Ulgrim's Recall Scroll | |||
| | | Icon Image = Ulgrim's Recall Scroll Icon.png | ||
| | | Live Image = Live.jpg | ||
| | | Live Image Caption = | ||
| Value = 20 | |||
| Burden = 30 | |||
| | | Description = A really really good spell. | ||
! | | Special Properties = [[Bonded]] | ||
| | | Description Two = | ||
| | | Spell = Ulgrim's Recall | ||
}} | |||
| | == Notes == | ||
| | * Received after handing [[Ulgrim's Scroll]] to [[Ulgrim the Unpleasant]]: | ||
{{Dialog | |||
| | |You give Ulgrim the Unpleasant Ulgrim's Scroll. | ||
| | |Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "What's this?" | ||
|Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "Hey! This is half of that spell I wrote!" | |||
|Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "Good thing I was able to find the other half at my house. Now let's see..." | |||
|Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "A little here..." | |||
|Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "A little there..." | |||
|Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "There good as new... almost. Wow, this is a really good spell. Let me just copy this down..." | |||
|Ulgrim crouches and writes the spell on the back of his hand. | |||
|Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "Here..." | |||
|Ulgrim the Unpleasant gives you Ulgrim's Recall Scroll. | |||
|Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "I want you to have it. It won't be all that useful to you I'm afraid, but you never know. Just don't depend on it. I have places to go to." | |||
}} | |||
* [[Ulgrim's Scroll]] (unusable) can be found on a [[Shallows Devourer]]. The drop rate is extremely low, estimated at 1 in 1000. | |||
* The spell portals you to [[Ulgrim]]'s location, which has varied in the past (see table below). It currently drops you at the top of the [[Ayan Baqur]] tavern. | |||
* The trophy was added during the [[Festivus]] event but could not be exchanged for the spell scroll until [[The Hall of the Tusker King]]. | |||
=== Previous Ulgrim's Recall Locations === | |||
{|class=wikitable width=70% | |||
!Previous Ulgrim's Recall Locations | |||
!Patch | |||
!Date | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ayan Baqur]] | |||
|[[The Hall of the Tusker King]] | |||
|October 2002 | |||
|-{{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|[[Nanto]] | |||
|[[The Slumbering Giant]] | |||
|January 2003 | |||
|-{{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|The [[Obsidian Span]] | |||
|[[That Which Is Ours]] | |||
|February 2003 | |||
|-{{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|The [[Drunken Madman's Tower]] | |||
|[[A Perfect Paradox]] | |||
|March 2003 | |||
|-{{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|[[Ulgrim's Island]] | |||
|[[A Gathering of Colors]] | |||
|April 2003 | |||
|-{{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|[[Ayan Baqur]] | |||
|[[A New Threat]] | |||
|April 2004 | |||
|-{{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|[[Mountain Retreat]] | |||
|[[All That They Survey]] | |||
|October 2004 | |||
|-{{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|[[Glenden Wood]] in the Overlook Bar | |||
|[[Tricks and Treats]] | |||
|October 2005 | |||
|-{{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|[[Ayan Baqur]] | |||
|[[Ashes and Dust]] | |||
|November 2005 | |||
|-{{AUTOINCREMENT}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:14, 30 August 2017
| Introduced: | The Hall of the Tusker King | Related Quests: | Ulgrim's Lost Scroll | Updated: | See Below |
- Value: 20
- Burden: 30
- Properties: Bonded
- Use this item to attempt to learn its spell.
- A really really good spell.
Notes Edit
- Received after handing Ulgrim's Scroll to Ulgrim the Unpleasant:
- You give Ulgrim the Unpleasant Ulgrim's Scroll.
- Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "What's this?"
- Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "Hey! This is half of that spell I wrote!"
- Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "Good thing I was able to find the other half at my house. Now let's see..."
- Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "A little here..."
- Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "A little there..."
- Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "There good as new... almost. Wow, this is a really good spell. Let me just copy this down..."
- Ulgrim crouches and writes the spell on the back of his hand.
- Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "Here..."
- Ulgrim the Unpleasant gives you Ulgrim's Recall Scroll.
- Ulgrim the Unpleasant tells you, "I want you to have it. It won't be all that useful to you I'm afraid, but you never know. Just don't depend on it. I have places to go to."
- Ulgrim's Scroll (unusable) can be found on a Shallows Devourer. The drop rate is extremely low, estimated at 1 in 1000.
- The spell portals you to Ulgrim's location, which has varied in the past (see table below). It currently drops you at the top of the Ayan Baqur tavern.
- The trophy was added during the Festivus event but could not be exchanged for the spell scroll until The Hall of the Tusker King.
Previous Ulgrim's Recall Locations Edit
| Previous Ulgrim's Recall Locations | Patch | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Ayan Baqur | The Hall of the Tusker King | October 2002 |
| Nanto | The Slumbering Giant | January 2003 |
| The Obsidian Span | That Which Is Ours | February 2003 |
| The Drunken Madman's Tower | A Perfect Paradox | March 2003 |
| Ulgrim's Island | A Gathering of Colors | April 2003 |
| Ayan Baqur | A New Threat | April 2004 |
| Mountain Retreat | All That They Survey | October 2004 |
| Glenden Wood in the Overlook Bar | Tricks and Treats | October 2005 |
| Ayan Baqur | Ashes and Dust | November 2005 |