Bretself the Translator: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(saving progress) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Notes == | == Notes == | ||
* Translates [[Yalaini]] texts. | |||
== Dialog == | == Dialog == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|Bretself the Translator tells you, "I study Empyrean history of Lord Asheron's era, which we call the Empyrean Era of Lore. If you have a text from that time, perhaps I may be of service." | |Bretself the Translator tells you, "I study Empyrean history of Lord Asheron's era, which we call the Empyrean Era of Lore. If you have a text from that time, perhaps I may be of service." | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Crafter Turn Ins == | |||
{{Crafter Table | |||
| Table Rows = | |||
{{Crafter Item | |||
| Turn In Item = Inscribed Purple Gem | |||
| Experience = 2,300,000 (100% up to level 40) | |||
| Pyreals = | |||
| Reward Item = Letter to Bretself the Translator | |||
}} | |||
{{Crafter Item | |||
| Turn In Item = Inscribed Purple Gem | |||
| Experience = 2,750,000 (??% up to level ??) | |||
| Pyreals = | |||
| Reward Item = Trade Note (10,000) | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
== Translations == | == Translations == | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 35: | Line 52: | ||
!Event | !Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Textbook (Atlan's Treatise)|Textbook}} | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Atlan's Treatise}} | ||
| 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Miadun hu Okardunai}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Mana and the Elements}} | |||
| 2002/04 [[Betrayal]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Linaural Urilaentai}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Tome of the Elements}} | |||
| 2002/04 [[Betrayal]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Damp Scroll}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Brief Letter}} | |||
| 2000/11 [[Should the Stars Fall]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Tear-Stained Parchment}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Translated Letter}} | |||
| 2000/11 [[Should the Stars Fall]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Old Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Delacim's Death}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Weathered Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|The Departure of Aurlanaa}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Well Drawn Letter}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Letter to Asheron}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Aged Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Personal Entry, Arrival of Kellin's Troops}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Decrepit Tome (Pets of Ispar)|Decrepit Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Pets of Ispar}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Worn Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Prophecies}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Empyrean Notebook}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Atlan's Coded Notebook}} | |||
| 2006/02 [[A Change in Tactics]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|An Old Volume}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Translated History Book (An Old Volume)|Translated History Book}} | |||
| 1999/12 [[Sudden Season]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Singed Note}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Smith's Note}} | |||
| 2000/07 [[To Raise a Banner of Flame]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Charred Book}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Aerlinthe Record}} | |||
| 2000/07 [[To Raise a Banner of Flame]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Shriveled Lump}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Instructions (Shriveled Lump)|Instructions}} | |||
| 2006/01 [[Reprisals]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Hastily Scrawled Note}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Field Report}} | |||
| 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Soiled Parchment}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Decree}} | |||
| 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Fleshy Lump (Isin Dule's Orders)|Fleshy Lump}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Isin Dule's Orders}} | |||
| [[]] | | [[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 82: | Line 171: | ||
!Event | !Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Complete Rune Transcription}} | ||
| [[ | | 1999/12 [[Sudden Season]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|}} | ||
| Line 113: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Translator NPCs]] | [[Category:Translator NPCs]] | ||
Revision as of 23:36, 6 April 2017
| Introduced: | Release |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Notes
- Translates Yalaini texts.
Dialog
- Bretself the Translator tells you, "I study Empyrean history of Lord Asheron's era, which we call the Empyrean Era of Lore. If you have a text from that time, perhaps I may be of service."
Crafter Turn Ins
| Accepted Items | Rewards | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experience | Pyreals | Items | ||
| 2,300,000 (100% up to level 40) |
| |||
| 2,750,000 (??% up to level ??) |
| |||
Translations
Interactions
| Item | Event |
|---|---|
| Complete Rune Transcription | 1999/12 Sudden Season |
| [[|]] | [[]] |
| [[|]] | [[]] |
| [[|]] | [[]] |
| [[|]] | [[]] |
| [[|]] | [[]] |
| [[|]] | [[]] |
| [[|]] | [[]] |
| [[|]] | [[]] |
