Bretself the Translator: Difference between revisions
(saving progress) |
(→Interactions: sorted) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
!Translated Item | !Translated Item | ||
!Event | !Event | ||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|An Old Volume}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Translated History Book (An Old Volume)|Translated History Book}} | |||
| 1999/12 [[Sudden Season]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Dusty Volume}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Translated History Book (Dusty Volume)|Translated History Book}} | |||
| 1999/12 [[Sudden Season]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Carefully Printed Note}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Archival Copy}} | |||
| 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Elaborate Scroll}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Imperial Missive}} | |||
| 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Hastily Scrawled Note}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Field Report}} | |||
| 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Soiled Parchment}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Decree}} | |||
| 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Textbook (A Journal)|Textbook}} | |||
| {{itemlink|A Journal}} | |||
| 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|Textbook (Atlan's Treatise)|Textbook}} | | {{itemlink|Textbook (Atlan's Treatise)|Textbook}} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 84: | ||
| 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | | 2000/02 [[Shadows of the Past]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink| | | {{itemlink|Charred Book}} | ||
| {{itemlink| | | {{itemlink|Aerlinthe Record}} | ||
| | | 2000/07 [[To Raise a Banner of Flame]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Singed Note}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Smith's Note}} | |||
| 2000/07 [[To Raise a Banner of Flame]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Amorphous Lump}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Shadow Note Translation (Amorphous Lump)|Shadow Note Translation}} | |||
| 2000/08 [[Taste of Twilight]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Fleshy Lump (Shadow Note Translation)|Fleshy Lump}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Shadow Note Translation (Fleshy Lump)|Shadow Note Translation}} | |||
| 2000/08 [[Taste of Twilight]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Pulsing Lump}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Umbris Note Translation}} | |||
| 2000/08 [[Taste of Twilight]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Oozing Lump}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Shadow Dispatch}} | |||
| 2000/09 [[Twilight's Gleaming]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Throbbing Lump}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Shadow Missive}} | |||
| 2000/09 [[Twilight's Gleaming]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink| | | {{itemlink|Forgotten Text}} | ||
| {{itemlink| | | {{itemlink|Standing Orders}} | ||
| | | 2000/10 [[Hollow Victory]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|Damp Scroll}} | | {{itemlink|Damp Scroll}} | ||
| Line 71: | Line 123: | ||
| {{itemlink|Translated Letter}} | | {{itemlink|Translated Letter}} | ||
| 2000/11 [[Should the Stars Fall]] | | 2000/11 [[Should the Stars Fall]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Decoded Untranslated Text}} | |||
| {{itemlink|A Text Book}} | |||
| 2001/02 [[Lonely In The World]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Slip of Paper}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Permission Slip}} | |||
| 2001/02 [[Lonely In The World]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Linaural Urilaentai}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Tome of the Elements}} | |||
| 2002/04 [[Betrayal]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Miadun hu Okardunai}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Mana and the Elements}} | |||
| 2002/04 [[Betrayal]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Untranslated Yalaini Reports}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Gaerlan's Field Reports}} | |||
| 2002/07 [[Repercussions]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Charged Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Disciples of Tempest}} | |||
| 2002/09 [[Verdict]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Decrepit Tome (Untranslated)|Decrepit Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Decrepit Tome (Translated)|Decrepit Tome}} | |||
| 2002/09 [[Verdict]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Ebuillant Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Disciples of Corrosion}} | |||
| 2002/09 [[Verdict]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Fiery Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Disciples of Strife}} | |||
| 2002/09 [[Verdict]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Icy Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Disciples of Stasis}} | |||
| 2002/09 [[Verdict]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Leather Bound Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Gaerlan's Research Notes}} | |||
| 2002/09 [[Verdict]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|An Old Chronicle}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Chronicle of Archeological Site Celadon}} | |||
| 2002/10 [[Festivus]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Aged Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Personal Entry, Arrival of Kellin's Troops}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Decrepit Tome (Pets of Ispar)|Decrepit Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Pets of Ispar}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Encrusted Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Olthoi at Knorr}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Hidden Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|Order of Perfect Light}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{itemlink|Moldy Tome}} | |||
| {{itemlink|We, the Defenders of the Helm}} | |||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|Old Tome}} | | {{itemlink|Old Tome}} | ||
| Line 84: | Line 204: | ||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | | 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink| | | {{itemlink|Withered Tome}} | ||
| {{itemlink| | | {{itemlink|Theories of Ezheret}} | ||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | | 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 95: | Line 211: | ||
| {{itemlink|Prophecies}} | | {{itemlink|Prophecies}} | ||
| 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | | 2003/05 [[Discoveries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|Shriveled Lump}} | | {{itemlink|Shriveled Lump}} | ||
| Line 116: | Line 216: | ||
| 2006/01 [[Reprisals]] | | 2006/01 [[Reprisals]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink| | | {{itemlink|Empyrean Notebook}} | ||
| {{itemlink| | | {{itemlink|Atlan's Coded Notebook}} | ||
| | | 2006/02 [[A Change in Tactics]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|Fleshy Lump (Isin Dule's Orders)|Fleshy Lump}} | | {{itemlink|Fleshy Lump (Isin Dule's Orders)|Fleshy Lump}} | ||
| {{itemlink|Isin Dule's Orders}} | | {{itemlink|Isin Dule's Orders}} | ||
| | | 2006/05 [[The Price of Loyalty]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Sticky Lump}} | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Isin Dule's Instructions}} | ||
| | | 2006/05 [[The Price of Loyalty]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|A Letter (Translation of the Torn Letter)|A Letter}} | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Translation of the Torn Letter}} | ||
| | | 2006/06 [[From the Darkest Depths]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Pulsating Bony Lump}} | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Translation of the Pulsating Bony Lump}} | ||
| | | 2007/09 [[Dark Materials]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 174: | Line 246: | ||
| 1999/12 [[Sudden Season]] | | 1999/12 [[Sudden Season]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Dark Note}} | ||
| [[]] | | 1999/12 [[Sudden Season]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Slimy Note}} | ||
| [[]] | | 1999/12 [[Sudden Season]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Petulantly Written Note}} | ||
| [[]] | | 2000/09 [[Twilight's Gleaming]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Urgently Written Note}} | ||
| [[]] | | 2000/09 [[Twilight's Gleaming]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Unreadable Text}} | ||
| [[]] | | 2001/02 [[Lonely In The World]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Scrawled Note (Aerbax Laboratory - Untranslated)|Scrawled Note}} | ||
| [[]] | | 2001/04 [[A Reign of Stone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Virindi Envoy's Obsidian Shard}} | ||
| [[]] | | 2001/04 [[A Reign of Stone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{itemlink|}} | | {{itemlink|Aged Mysterious Untranslated Scroll}} | ||
| [[]] | | 2009/04 [[What Once was Lost]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Translator NPCs]] | [[Category:Translator NPCs]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:30, 9 April 2017
| Introduced: | Release |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Notes Edit
- Translates Yalaini texts.
Dialog Edit
- Bretself the Translator tells you, "I study Empyrean history of Lord Asheron's era, which we call the Empyrean Era of Lore. If you have a text from that time, perhaps I may be of service."
Crafter Turn Ins Edit
| Accepted Items | Rewards | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experience | Pyreals | Items | ||
| 2,300,000 (100% up to level 40) |
| |||
| 2,750,000 (??% up to level ??) |
| |||
Translations Edit
Interactions Edit
| Item | Event |
|---|---|
| Complete Rune Transcription | 1999/12 Sudden Season |
| Dark Note | 1999/12 Sudden Season |
| Slimy Note | 1999/12 Sudden Season |
| Petulantly Written Note | 2000/09 Twilight's Gleaming |
| Urgently Written Note | 2000/09 Twilight's Gleaming |
| Unreadable Text | 2001/02 Lonely In The World |
| Scrawled Note | 2001/04 A Reign of Stone |
| Virindi Envoy's Obsidian Shard | 2001/04 A Reign of Stone |
| Aged Mysterious Untranslated Scroll | 2009/04 What Once was Lost |
